OAKLAND, Calif. - The Oakland A's selected 30 players on the third and final day of the 2013 First-Year Player Draft, the club announced today. The A's drafted 13 consecutive college seniors from round 21 through 33, and selected a college player with 31 of their 42 picks overall. The breakdown includes 23 pitchers, six catchers, six infielders and seven outfielders.

The A's drafted two players from De La Salle High School, including right-handed pitcher Austin Puckett in the 35th round and outfielder Hunter Mercado-Hood in the 38th round, and one from Bishop O'Dowd High School, catcher Dominic Miroglio in the 40th round. Puckett was 6-4 with a 2.56 ERA in 11 games and Mercado-Hood batted .494 with five home runs, 18 RBI and 13 stolen bases in 26 games. Miroglio hit .421 with 12 walks in 26 games for a .511 on-base percentage.

Other local selections from Day 3 include outfielder Justin Higley from Sacramento State in the 13th round, right-handed pitcher A.J. Vanegas from Stanford in the 19th round and catcher Francis Christy from Casa Grande High School in Petaluma in the 37th round. Higley hit .252 with 10 home runs and 28 RBI in 57 games for the Hornets. Vanegas was 1-1 with four saves and a 3.12 ERA in eight relief appearances with the Cardinal. The Alameda, Calif. native graduated from Redwood Christian High School and was named East Bay Prep Athlete of the Year in 2009 and 2010. Christy batted .423 with six home runs and 19 RBI in 30 games for the Gauchos.

 

Oakland Athletics Selections in 2013 First-Year Player Draft

 

 

RND PLAYER, POS.             YR.   SCHOOL / HOMETOWN

   1     Billy McKinney, CF         HS    Plano West HS / Plano, TX

   2     Dillon Overton, LHP        Jr     Oklahoma / Weatherford, OK

CB-B Chad Pinder, SS             Jr     Virginia Tech / Poquoson, VA

   3     Ryon Healy, 1B              Jr.    Oregon / West Hills, CA

SUP Chris Kohler, LHP          HS    Los Osos HS / Alta Loma, CA

   4     Dylan Covey, RHP          Jr.    San Diego / Pasadena, CA

   5     Bobby Wahl, RHP           Jr.    Ole Miss / Springfield, VA

   6     Kyle Finnegan, RHP       Jr.    Texas State / Kingwood, TX

   7     Dustin Driver, RHP         HS    Wenatchee HS / Wenatchee, WA

   8     Tyler Marincov, OF          Jr.    North Florida / Orlando, FL

   9     Matt Stalcup, LHP          Sr.    Pittsburg State / Wellington, KS

  10    Jerad Grundy, LHP        Sr.    Kentucky / Johnsburg, IL

  11    Louis Trivino, RHP          Jr.    Slippery Rock / Green Lane, PA

  12    Dakota Freese, RHP      JC    Des Moines Area CC / Cedar Rapids, IA

  13    Justin Higley, OF            Jr.    Cal St. Sacramento / Sacramento, CA

  14    James Lomangino, RHP Jr.    St. John's / Ronkonkoma, NY

  15    Edwin Diaz, SS              HS    Maestro Ladi HS / Vega Alta, PR

  16    Junior Mendez, RHP       Jr.    So. New Hampshire / Patchogue, NY

  17    Jaycob Brugman, OF      Jr.    Brigham Young / Provo, UT

  18    Samuel Bragg, RHP       JC    Georgia Perimeter Coll. / Marietta, GA

  19    A.J. Vanegas, RHP        Jr.    Stanford / Alameda, CA

  20    Iolana Akau, C               HS    St. Louis HS / Waipahu, HI

  21    Scott Masik, CF              Sr.    Cal St. Los Angeles / Santa Cruz, CA

  22    Trevor Bayless, RHP      Sr.    San Diego / Temecula, CA

' 23    Josh Miller, C                  Sr.    South Carolina-Aiken / Irmo, SC

  24    Kevin Johnson, RHP      Sr.    Illinois / Midlothian, IL

  25    Jonathan Massad, RHP Sr.    So. New Hampshire / Shrewsbury, MA

  26    Kyle Wheeler, C             Sr.    Belhaven / Loranger, LA

  27    Ryan Huck, 1B               Sr.    Western Kentucky / St. Louis, MO

  28    Joseph Bennie, 2B        Sr.    East Stroudsburg / Charlottesville, VA

  29    Blake McMullen, RHP     Sr.    Science & Arts of Okla. / Enid, OK

  30    Benjamin McQuown, CF Sr.    Campbell / Waianae, HI

  31    A.J. Burke, RHP             Sr.    W. Oregon State / Hillsboro, OR

  32    Dominique Vattuone, RHP           Sr.    UNC Greensboro / Germantown, MD

  33    Joseph Michaud, RHP    Sr.    Bryant / Milford, CT

  34    Austin Kubala, 3B          HS    Arlington County DS / Jacksonville, FL

  35    Austin Puckett, RHP      HS    De La Salle HS / Danville, CA

  36    Cooper Goldby, C          HS    Yuba City HS / Yuba City, CA

  37    Francis Christy, C           HS    Casa Grande HS / Petaluma, CA

  38    Hunter Mercado-Hood, OF          HS    De La Salle HS / Brentwood, CA

  39    Hayden Howard, LHP     JC    Seward County CC / Carrollton, TX

  40    Dominic Miroglio, C         HS    Bishop O'Dowd HS / Oakland, CA